Help:Some Useful HTML 4.01 Symbols: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|£||£||£||pound | |£||£||£||pound | ||
|- | |||
|∗||∗||∗||lowast | |||
|- | |- | ||
|°||°||°||degree symbol | |°||°||°||degree symbol | ||
Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|∂||∂||∂||partial | |∂||∂||∂||partial | ||
|- | |||
|∝||∝||∝||proportional to | |||
|- | |- | ||
|∞||∞||∞||infinity | |∞||∞||∞||infinity | ||
|- | |||
|ϑ||ϑ||ϑ||theta symbol | |||
|- | |- | ||
|±||±||±||plus or minus | |±||±||±||plus or minus |
Latest revision as of 07:40, 28 September 2011
Character | Entity Number | Entity Name | Description |
& | & | & | ampersand |
© | © | © | copyright |
™ | ™ | ™ | trademark |
• | • | • | bullet |
† | † | † | dagger |
‡ | ‡ | ‡ | double dagger |
€ | € | € | euro |
£ | £ | £ | pound |
∗ | ∗ | ∗ | lowast |
° | ° | ° | degree symbol |
² | ² | ² | superscript two |
³ | ³ | ³ | superscript three |
¼ | ¼ | ¼ | fraction one quarter |
½ | ½ | ½ | fraction one half |
¾ | ¾ | ¾ | fraction three quarters |
∇ | ∇ | ∇ | nabla |
∂ | ∂ | ∂ | partial |
∝ | ∝ | ∝ | proportional to |
∞ | ∞ | ∞ | infinity |
ϑ | ϑ | ϑ | theta symbol |
± | ± | ± | plus or minus |
∼ | ∼ | ∼ | similar to |
≈ | ≈ | ≈ | almost equal to, asymptotic to |
≠ | ≠ | ≠ | not equal to |
≡ | ≡ | ≡ | identical to |
≤ | ≤ | ≤ | less then or equal to |
≥ | ≥ | ≥ | greater than or equal to |
  | | non-breaking space | |
‌ | ‌ | zero-width non-joiner | |
– | – | – | en dash |
— | — | — | em dash |